OT:RR:CTF:VS H332371 ACC
[…] When the transaction value of identical or similar merchandise is not available to appraise the clinical FDP DP, or API at issue, Company A [X] proposes to use a modified transaction value of identical or similar merchandise, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 152.107. Specifically, Company A [X] proposes to add (1) the intercompany price for the commercial FDP, DP, and API when sold for export to the United States; and (2) an amount for additional packaging as discussed above if required for transportation to the United States.

Notably, the fallback method in 19 C.F.R. 152.107 discusses identical and similar merchandise, which provides:

(b) Identical merchandise or similar merchandise. The requirement that identical merchandise, or similar merchandise, should be exported at or about the same time of exportation as the merchandise being appraised may be interpreted flexibly. Identical merchandise, or similar merchandise, produced in any country other than the country of exportation or production of the merchandise being appraised may be the basis for customs valuation.

We find that the use of Company A [X]'s intercompany price is reasonable to use for the modified transaction value of identical or similar merchandise because it is based on the actual price charged by Company A [X] when identical FDP, DP, and API are sold for export to the United States.